889 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information
889 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany |
| Zip code | 07054 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Parsippany Tr Hls Township |
| Block | 767 |
| Lot | 35 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany
| Sale date | 03/28/2017 |
| Sale price | $100 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $121,384 |
Lot & Building Information for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany
| Building class | Apartment-Garden (020) |
| Acreage | 7.41 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany
- • Improvements for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany
Assessed at $5,480,100, the tax amount paid for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $120,617.
When was 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?889 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 03/28/2017 for $100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/28/2017 | $100 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany
Access detailed property tax data for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $120,617 |
| Current property tax | $121,384 |
| Market value | $5,480,100 |
Assessment History for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,480,100 | $5,480,100 | 2.201 | $120,617 | -34.79% |
| 2024 | $5,480,100 | $5,480,100 | 3.375 | $184,953 | +1.90% |
| 2023 | $5,480,100 | $5,480,100 | 3.312 | $181,501 | +2.51% |
| 2022 | $5,480,100 | $5,480,100 | 3.231 | $177,062 | +4.36% |
| 2021 | $5,480,100 | $5,480,100 | 3.096 | $169,664 | +2.18% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 889 Edwards Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodmont Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 310 | 1.37 |
| Rockaway Meadow Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 248 | 1.39 |
| Central Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 378 | 1.96 |
| Hilldale Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 320 | 2.02 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Hanover Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 297 | 1.91 |
| St Rose Of Lima Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 149 | 2.33 |
| All Saints Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 224 | 2.37 |
| Parsippany Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 113 | 2.37 |
| Essex Valley School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 85 | 2.39 |