Morris County  »  07054  »  New Rd  »  222 New Rd

222 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

222 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 New Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 767
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 New Road, Parsippany

Sale date 09/18/1998
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $120,137

Lot & Building Information for 222 New Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 74,306
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 5
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 New Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 222 New Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 New Road, Parsippany

How many square feet does 222 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 have?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 222 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 has a total of 74,306 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

222 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,423,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 New Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 New Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/1998 $10

Title Documents for 222 New Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2018 - D
08/09/2018 - R
Assignment
08/06/2018 - D
08/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/18/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 New Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 222 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $119,378
Current property tax $120,137
Market value $5,423,800

Assessment History for 222 New Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 New Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,423,800 $5,423,800 2.201 $119,378 -34.79%
2024 $5,423,800 $5,423,800 3.375 $183,053 +1.90%
2023 $5,423,800 $5,423,800 3.312 $179,636 +2.51%
2022 $5,423,800 $5,423,800 3.231 $175,243 +14.96%
2021 $4,923,800 $4,923,800 3.096 $152,441 +2.18%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,480
Median age 41.8
Average household income $140,505
Family households 63.9%
Occupied housing units 12,252
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $592,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $576,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 New Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 New Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 222 New Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 222 New Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
963 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,400 06/02/2006 $150,000
939 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,894 12/17/2021 $4,500,000
915 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 10,127 08/12/1999 $210,000
250 New Rd, Parsippany 1,164 01/13/2004 $337,500
1100 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 33,408 07/16/2019 $45,000
723 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,762 03/26/2025
115-147 Route 46, Parsippany 12,060
1010 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 03/29/1992 $350,000
130 New Rd, Parsippany 04/29/2021 $15,088,501