Morris County  »  07054  »  New Rd  »  150 New Rd

150 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

150 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 New Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 767
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 New Road, Parsippany

Sale date 05/24/2024
Sale price $1,200,000
Current property tax $16,456

Lot & Building Information for 150 New Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.463
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 150 New Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 150 New Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 New Road, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

150 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,700, the tax amount paid for 150 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $10,272.

When was 150 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

150 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 05/24/2024 for $1,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 New Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 New Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2024 $1,200,000
08/05/2021 $500,000
03/15/1995 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 150 New Road, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 150 New Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2024 - D
01/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/24/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 New Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 150 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,751
Current property tax $16,456
Market value $466,700

Assessment History for 150 New Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 New Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $217,300 $217,300 3.375 $7,334 +1.90%
2023 $217,300 $217,300 3.312 $7,197 +5.97%
2022 $210,200 $210,200 3.231 $6,792 +4.36%
2021 $210,200 $210,200 3.096 $6,508 +2.18%
2020 $210,200 $210,200 3.03 $6,369 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 New Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 New Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 150 New Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 150 New Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
963 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,400 06/02/2006 $150,000
939 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,894 12/17/2021 $4,500,000
915 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 10,127 08/12/1999 $210,000
250 New Rd, Parsippany 1,164 01/13/2004 $337,500
723 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,762 03/26/2025
115-147 Route 46, Parsippany 12,060
1010 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 03/29/1992 $350,000
130 New Rd, Parsippany 04/29/2021 $15,088,501
771 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,660 02/27/2019 $420,000