Morris County  »  07885  »  MT Hope Rd  »  532 MT Hope Rd

532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 11402
Lot 20
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Property tax $8,551

Lot & Building Information for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Building sqft 1,808
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.56
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

• • Improvements for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885?

532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $333,500, the tax amount paid for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $8,214.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,551
Market value $333,500

Assessment History for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $308,300 $308,300 2.564 $7,905 +3.95%
2023 $289,800 $289,800 2.624 $7,604 +5.06%
2022 $265,900 $265,900 2.722 $7,238 -0.18%
2021 $255,500 $255,500 2.838 $7,251 -0.11%
2020 $255,500 $255,500 2.841 $7,259 +4.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 532 Mt Hope Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Catherine A. Dwyer Elementary School 7 Public K-5 322 0.13
Stony Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-5 391 1.13
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 1.17
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 1.17
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 1.03
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.84
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 2.06
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 2.07
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 2.23

Nearest high schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.84
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.97
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.28
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.28