Morris County  »  07885  »  MT Hope Rd  »  544 MT Hope Rd

544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 11402
Lot 21
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Sale date 08/18/2010
Sale price $395,000
Property tax $16,981

Lot & Building Information for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Building sqft 4,790
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

• • Improvements for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

How many sq. ft. does 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 has a total of 4,790 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885?

544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $662,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2010 $395,000
02/04/2010 $1
10/16/2006 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2010 - D
09/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2010 - D
02/26/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2006 - D
12/01/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2006 - D
05/01/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2006 - D
01/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,981
Market value $662,300

Assessment History for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $643,800 $643,800 2.564 $16,507 +2.52%
2023 $613,600 $613,600 2.624 $16,101 +3.19%
2022 $573,200 $573,200 2.722 $15,603 -1.16%
2021 $556,200 $556,200 2.838 $15,785 -0.11%
2020 $556,200 $556,200 2.841 $15,802 -1.01%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,864
Median age 40
Average household income $123,059
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 4,761
Owner occupied units 62.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $357,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton

Here are the neighbors for 544 Mt Hope Road, Wharton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
658 MT Hope Ave, Wharton 975
644 MT Hope Ave, Wharton 2,066 08/07/2001 $140,000
524 MT Hope Rd, Wharton 1,296 02/09/2016 $130,000
666 MT Hope Ave, Wharton 2,512 03/01/2016 $150,000
642 MT Hope Ave, Wharton 1,688 12/15/2014 $235,000
638 MT Hope Ave, Wharton 1,698
528 MT Hope Rd, Wharton 2,332 12/19/1997 $145,300
516 MT Hope Rd, Wharton 1,236 01/18/2025
510 MT Hope Rd, Wharton 1,686
504 MT Hope Rd, Wharton 1,742 12/29/2020 $415,000
496 MT Hope Rd, Wharton 1,953