672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Township |
| Block | 11402 |
| Lot | 22 |
| Neighborhood | Rockaway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton
| Sale date | 02/06/2019 |
| Sale price | $808,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $27,473 |
Lot & Building Information for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton
| Building sqft | 4,541 |
| Building class | Office-Other (569) |
| Acreage | 0.3 |
| Units | 9 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton
- • Improvements for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton
This Office-Other (569) located at 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 has a total of 4,541 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.
What is the market value of 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885?The current market value is $1,071,500.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $27,473 |
| Market value | $1,071,500 |
Assessment History for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,026,600 | $1,026,600 | 2.564 | $26,322 | +2.95% |
| 2023 | $974,400 | $974,400 | 2.624 | $25,568 | +10.00% |
| 2022 | $853,900 | $853,900 | 2.722 | $23,243 | +6.29% |
| 2021 | $770,500 | $770,500 | 2.838 | $21,867 | -0.11% |
| 2020 | $770,500 | $770,500 | 2.841 | $21,890 | +57.39% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 11,864 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $123,059 |
| Family households | 63.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,761 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $339,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $357,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton
Here are the neighbors for 672 Mt Hope Avenue, Wharton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 658 MT Hope Ave, Wharton | 975 | ||
| 644 MT Hope Ave, Wharton | 2,066 | 08/07/2001 | $140,000 |
| 524 MT Hope Rd, Wharton | 1,296 | 02/09/2016 | $130,000 |
| 666 MT Hope Ave, Wharton | 2,512 | 03/01/2016 | $150,000 |
| 642 MT Hope Ave, Wharton | 1,688 | 12/15/2014 | $235,000 |
| 638 MT Hope Ave, Wharton | 1,698 | ||
| 528 MT Hope Rd, Wharton | 2,332 | 12/19/1997 | $145,300 |