Morris County  »  701 Ford Rd

701 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

701 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 Ford Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 22103
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway

Sale date 09/29/2017
Sale price $11,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $281,058

Lot & Building Information for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway

Building sqft 88,180
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 13.514
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 Ford Road, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 701 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 701 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 88,180 square feet and a current price per square foot of $133.

What is the market value of 701 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

The current market value is $11,411,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 701 Ford Road, Rockaway

No photo available
±237 - 8,712 SF Renovated Office Units for Lease
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/24/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 13.51 Acre

0.3 Miles to I-80 2.0 Miles to Route 46±237 – 8,712 SF Renovated Office Units for Lease

View Listing

Brokers

Troy Schaafsma
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Renovated Office Units Office $16/Sqft/Year 8,712 Troy Schaafsma
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
±237 - 8,712 SF Renovated Office Units for Lease
701 Ford Road, Rockaway
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 8712 Sqft
Price $16/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2017 $11,800,000
09/27/2012 $6,595,000
12/29/1998 $2,481,434
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2012 - D
10/04/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $281,058
Market value $11,411,200

Assessment History for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,411,200 $11,411,200 2.463 $281,058 +2.06%
2024 $10,740,000 $10,740,000 2.564 $275,374 +16.43%
2023 $9,013,400 $9,013,400 2.624 $236,512 +9.06%
2022 $7,967,200 $7,967,200 2.722 $216,867 +25.03%
2021 $6,111,800 $6,111,800 2.838 $173,453 -0.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 701 Ford Road, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 12/22/2011 $1,160,000
9 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 5,897 07/13/2009 $1,080,000
34 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 10/27/1997 $192,500
129 Hibernia Ave, Rockaway 13,140
601 Ford Rd, Rockaway 20,550 10/27/2016 $1,395,703
2 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,972 06/26/1996 $575,000
40 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 98,100
18 Sanders Rd, Rockaway 1,406 07/20/2021 $500,000
31 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 05/01/2017 $1,800,000
127 Hibernia Ave, Rockaway 1,568 09/10/1999 $190,000