Morris County  »  501 Ford Rd

501 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

501 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Ford Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 22103
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway

Sale date 07/18/2003
Sale price $40,490
Arm's length
Property tax $22,226

Lot & Building Information for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway

Building sqft 5,002
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 1.59
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Ford Road, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 501 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 501 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 5,002 square feet and a current price per square foot of $8.

What is the market value of 501 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

The current market value is $902,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2003 $40,490

Title Documents for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,226
Market value $902,400

Assessment History for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $902,400 $902,400 2.463 $22,226 +0.06%
2024 $866,300 $866,300 2.564 $22,212 +6.88%
2023 $792,000 $792,000 2.624 $20,782 +6.50%
2022 $716,900 $716,900 2.722 $19,514 +0.03%
2021 $687,400 $687,400 2.838 $19,508 -0.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 501 Ford Road, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 20,240 07/01/2021 $2,600,000
92 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 05/29/2013 $4,081,330
15 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 12/22/2011 $1,160,000
34 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 10/27/1997 $192,500
701 Ford Rd, Rockaway 88,180 09/29/2017 $11,800,000
601 Ford Rd, Rockaway 20,550 10/27/2016 $1,395,703
2 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,972 06/26/1996 $575,000
40 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 98,100
74 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 57,815 11/13/2018 $6,200,000