Santa Clara County  »  233 S Hillview Dr

233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 225 S Hillview Dr
237 S Hillview Dr
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-38-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 06/24/2021
Sale price $23,208,500
Arm's length
Property tax $286,108

Lot & Building Information for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas

Building sqft 95,690
Total sqft 95,690
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 5.89
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 256,603
Units 2
Year built 1998
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 95,690 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the year built & the current market value of 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035?

233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,121,464.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2021 $23,208,500
12/26/2012 $2,836,000
12/24/2012 $977,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2022 Amendment/ Modification
07/13/2022 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
06/24/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/24/2021 Agreement
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/15/2036
06/24/2021 Grant Deed
01/08/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/28/2018 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
09/29/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
09/28/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/21/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $286,108
Market value $25,121,464

Assessment History for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $25,121,464 1.1389 $286,108 +1.67%
2024-2025 $24,628,887 1.1426 $281,410 +0.30%
2023-2024 $24,145,969 1.162 $280,576 +0.45%
2022-2023 $23,672,519 1.1799 $279,312 +61.91%
2021-2022 $14,544,397 1.1861 $172,511 +1.79%

Permits for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/2026
02/19/2026
10/02/2024
09/20/2023
04/20/2021
04/20/2021
04/20/2021
09/08/2020
09/08/2020
09/04/2020
Unlock the permit history for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 South Hillview Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.