Santa Clara County  »  1890 McCandless Dr

1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-41-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 12/28/1994
Sale price $1,440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,902

Lot & Building Information for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas

Building sqft 3,266
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.97
Lot sqft 42,253
Units 1
Year built 1994
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 3,266 square feet and a current price per square foot of $440.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035?

1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,888,920.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/1994 $1,440,000

Title Documents for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2021 Assignment
Assumption Agreement
06/15/2020 Easement
06/15/2020 Easement
12/28/1994 Deed
12/28/1994 Deed
08/04/1994 Deed
08/04/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,902
Market value $2,888,920

Assessment History for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,888,920 1.1389 $32,902 +1.67%
2024-2025 $2,832,275 1.1426 $32,362 +0.30%
2023-2024 $2,776,741 1.162 $32,266 +0.45%
2022-2023 $2,722,296 1.1799 $32,120 +1.47%
2021-2022 $2,668,919 1.1861 $31,656 +1.79%

Permits for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/07/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1890 McCandless Drive, Milpitas