Santa Clara County  »  538 W Trimble Rd

538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-01-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Sale date 04/12/2018
Sale price $2,703,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,092

Lot & Building Information for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Building sqft 11,723
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.55
Lot sqft 24,066
Units 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17113

Other Property Data for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 11,723 square feet and a current price per square foot of $230.

What is the year built & the current market value of 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131?

538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,075,546.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2018 $2,703,000

Title Documents for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/20/2018 Assignment Deed of Trust
04/12/2018 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
04/12/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/12/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/12/2018 Grant Deed
05/12/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,092
Market value $3,075,546

Assessment History for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,075,546 1.1735 $36,092 +1.71%
2024-2025 $3,015,242 1.1769 $35,486 +0.94%
2023-2024 $2,956,121 1.1893 $35,157 +1.56%
2022-2023 $2,898,159 1.1944 $34,616 +0.25%
2021-2022 $2,841,334 1.2152 $34,528 +2.10%

Permits for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/17/2018
09/09/2015
05/31/2012
12/03/2007
10/09/2002
08/06/2002
03/30/1999
04/22/1985
04/17/1985
04/05/1985
Unlock the permit history for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 538 West Trimble Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.