Santa Clara County  »  2555 N 1st St

2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2557 N 1st St
2559 N 1st St
2561 N 1st St
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-02-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose

Property tax $65,909

Lot & Building Information for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 13,413
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.33
Lot sqft 57,934
Units 9
Year built 1992
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17065

Other Property Data for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 13,413 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131?

2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,382,065.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $65,909
Market value $5,382,065

Assessment History for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,382,065 1.2246 $65,909 +1.62%
2024-2025 $5,276,535 1.2292 $64,859 +1.83%
2023-2024 $5,173,075 1.2312 $63,691 +0.49%
2022-2023 $5,071,643 1.2497 $63,380 +1.17%
2021-2022 $4,972,200 1.26 $62,650 +2.24%

Permits for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2026
11/28/2023
06/14/2023
12/01/2022
10/20/2015
08/08/2014
09/16/2010
07/27/2007
07/29/2005
06/13/2005
Unlock the permit history for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2555 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.