Santa Clara County  »  2611 N 1st St

Valley Office Centre - 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Valley Office Centre - 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2635 N 1st St
Zip code 95134
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-19-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/02/2019
Sale price $29,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $372,184

Lot & Building Information for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 68,917
Total sqft 68,917
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 4.91
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 213,879
Units 4
Year built 1982
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17113

Other Property Data for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Valley Office Centre - 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Valley Office Centre - 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 68,917 square feet and a current price per square foot of $420.

What is the year built & the current market value of Valley Office Centre - 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134?

Valley Office Centre - 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $31,715,734.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2019 $29,000,000
09/30/2015 $5,140,000
03/04/2013 $10,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/12/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/12/2020 Record Survey
07/02/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/02/2019 Grant Deed
10/05/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/05/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
09/30/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
09/30/2015 Grant Deed
03/27/2013 Partial Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Valley Office Centre - Valley Office Centre - 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $372,184
Market value $31,715,734

Assessment History for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $31,715,734 1.1735 $372,184 +1.71%
2024-2025 $31,093,858 1.1769 $365,944 +0.94%
2023-2024 $30,484,176 1.1893 $362,548 +1.56%
2022-2023 $29,886,448 1.1944 $356,964 +0.25%
2021-2022 $29,300,440 1.2152 $356,059 +2.10%

Permits for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/28/2024
10/03/2023
06/21/2021
09/04/2020
05/18/2018
04/05/2017
02/11/2013
10/30/2012
09/28/2012
03/12/2012
Unlock the permit history for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,471
Median age 31.3
Average household income $225,323
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,050
Owner occupied units 13.8%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2611 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.