Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Alta Ave  »  900 Alta Ave

Google Mountain View Campus - 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Google Mountain View Campus - 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 116-09-140

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 04/16/2019
Sale price $138,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $997,389

Lot & Building Information for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 92,408
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 6.61
Lot sqft 287,957
Year built 1994
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05004

Other Property Data for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does Google Mountain View Campus - 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Google Mountain View Campus - 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 92,408 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,499.

What is the year built & the current market value of Google Mountain View Campus - 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

Google Mountain View Campus - 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $85,989,206.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2019 $138,600,000

Title Documents for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2022 Agreement
Easement
03/14/2022 Dedication
04/16/2019 Grant Deed
09/08/2017 Quitclaim Deed
12/11/2012 Amend Order
10/22/2012 Release Lis Pendens
11/09/2010 Deed
11/02/2010 Agreement
11/02/2010 Agreement
09/10/2010 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/No
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Google Mountain View Campus - Google Mountain View Campus - 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $997,389
Market value $85,989,206

Assessment History for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $85,989,206 1.1599 $997,389 -41.82%
2024-2025 $144,054,179 1.19 $1,714,245 +1.75%
2023-2024 $140,649,468 1.1978 $1,684,699 +5.43%
2022-2023 $131,134,521 1.2185 $1,597,874 +2.43%
2021-2022 $128,563,257 1.2134 $1,559,987 +0.60%

Permits for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2025
01/31/2025
12/03/2024
10/04/2024
06/05/2024
10/26/2023
08/24/2020
02/11/2020
02/10/2020
05/09/2019
Unlock the permit history for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 900 Alta Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.