Santa Clara County  »  600 Hansen Way

Stanford Research Park - 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, CA 94304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Stanford Research Park - 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, CA 94304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 620 Hansen Way
630 Hansen Way
660 Hansen Way
Zip code 94304
County Santa Clara
Tract 7506
Neighborhood Barron Park
Parcel ID 142-20-081

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto

Sale date 04/03/2015
Sale price $93,680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,556,034

Lot & Building Information for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto

Building sqft 97,203
Building class Electrical Machinery and Electronics (36)
Acreage 5.91
Lot sqft 257,439
Units 1
Year built 1983
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does Stanford Research Park - 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, CA 94304 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Electrical Machinery and Electronics (36) located at Stanford Research Park - 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, CA 94304 has a total of 97,203 square feet and a current price per square foot of $963.

What is the year built & the current market value of Stanford Research Park - 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, CA 94304?

Stanford Research Park - 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, CA 94304 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $129,529,191.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2015 $93,680,000

Title Documents for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2024 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
12/27/2023 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
06/03/2022 Release
05/13/2022 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
04/03/2015 Deed/Quitclaim with Other Docu
12/14/2012 Notice Non Responsibility
09/08/2011 Notice Non Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for Stanford Research Park - Stanford Research Park - 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, CA 94304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,556,034
Market value $129,529,191

Assessment History for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $129,529,191 1.2013 $1,556,034 +4.35%
2024-2025 $126,989,404 1.1743 $1,491,237 +1.47%
2023-2024 $124,499,417 1.1804 $1,469,591 +1.13%
2022-2023 $122,058,253 1.1905 $1,453,104 +3.72%
2021-2022 $117,694,367 1.1904 $1,401,034 +2.17%

Permits for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/26/2024
06/26/2024
05/16/2024
02/21/2024
01/17/2024
09/05/2023
03/25/2022
03/25/2022
03/25/2022
03/25/2022
Unlock the permit history for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,000
Median age 38.6
Average household income $254,369
Family households 55.4%
Occupied housing units 2,218
Owner occupied units 23.2%
Average number of people per household 2.15
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,694,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Hansen Way, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map