Santa Clara County  »  477 Potrero Ave

477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 475 Potrero Ave
479 Potrero Ave
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-31-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Property tax $190,036

Lot & Building Information for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 45,823
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 2.44
Lot sqft 106,286
Units 2
Year built 1979
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 45,823 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,200,871.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
09/27/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
09/27/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
09/24/2013 Grant Deed
12/21/2006 Deed
09/29/2006 Deed
12/18/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $190,036
Market value $16,200,871

Assessment History for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,200,871 1.173 $190,036 +3.78%
2024-2025 $15,883,208 1.1529 $183,118 +0.92%
2023-2024 $15,571,774 1.1652 $181,442 +1.66%
2022-2023 $15,266,446 1.1691 $178,480 +1.13%
2021-2022 $14,967,105 1.1792 $176,492 +1.10%

Permits for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2025
10/21/2025
03/02/2015
04/19/2013
04/09/2013
03/11/2013
02/15/2013
02/01/2013
11/08/2012
Unlock the permit history for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 477 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map