Santa Clara County  »  223 N Mathilda Ave

223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 221 N Mathilda Ave
230 Sobrante Way
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-27-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 06/05/2025
Sale price $87,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,583,550

Lot & Building Information for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 156,315
Total sqft 156,315
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 4.2
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 182,734
Units 1
Year built 2018
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 156,315 square feet and a current price per square foot of $561.

What is the year built & the current market value of 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $135,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2025 $87,750,000
07/09/2014 $16,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2025 Release
07/02/2025 Agreement
06/05/2025 Grant Deed
04/30/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/08/2019 Agreement
01/11/2019 Agreement
06/27/2018 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/27/2018 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
12/21/2017 Subordination Agreement
11/07/2017 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,583,550
Market value $135,000,000

Assessment History for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $135,000,000 1.173 $1,583,550 -1.89%
2024-2025 $140,000,000 1.1529 $1,614,060 -35.38%
2023-2024 $214,380,238 1.1652 $2,497,959 +1.66%
2022-2023 $210,176,704 1.1691 $2,457,176 +1.13%
2021-2022 $206,055,593 1.1792 $2,429,808 +10.46%

Permits for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/16/2018
01/03/2018
11/01/2017
10/04/2017
09/11/2017
09/11/2017
09/11/2017
06/29/2017
04/05/2017
04/27/2015
Unlock the permit history for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.