Santa Clara County  »  285 Sobrante Way

285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 265 Sobrante Way
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-27-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale

Sale date 06/04/2025
Sale price $42,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $574,770

Lot & Building Information for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 124,870
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 3.5
Lot sqft 152,460
Units 1
Year built 2020
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 124,870 square feet and a current price per square foot of $338.

What is the year built & the current market value of 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $49,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2025 $42,300,000
03/26/2019 $28,050,000
12/29/1998 $564,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/04/2025 Receiver's Deed
06/04/2025 Order
09/10/2021 Covenant
06/02/2021 Notice of Completion
06/17/2020 Release
05/29/2020 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
04/29/2020 Easement
04/29/2020 Easement
04/29/2020 Easement
11/20/2019 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $574,770
Market value $49,000,000

Assessment History for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $49,000,000 1.173 $574,770 -20.87%
2024-2025 $63,000,000 1.1529 $726,327 -47.03%
2023-2024 $117,677,219 1.1652 $1,371,175 +45.04%
2022-2023 $80,861,820 1.1691 $945,356 +1.13%
2021-2022 $79,276,295 1.1792 $934,826 +64.90%

Permits for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/23/2020
10/29/2019
10/21/2019
10/12/2016
10/27/2014
10/10/2013
05/08/2013
05/07/2013
03/20/2013
11/23/2011
Unlock the permit history for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Sobrante Way, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.