Santa Clara County  »  975 Benecia Ave

975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-39-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/20/1997
Sale price $5,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $272,696

Lot & Building Information for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 62,441
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 3.32
Lot sqft 144,576
Year built 2009
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 62,441 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,247,729.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/1997 $5,600,000

Title Documents for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2012 Notice Non Responsibility
04/16/2012 Covenant
04/16/2012 Covenant
08/08/2006 Deed
09/30/2005 Deed
03/20/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $272,696
Market value $23,247,729

Assessment History for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,247,729 1.173 $272,696 +3.78%
2024-2025 $22,791,893 1.1529 $262,768 +0.92%
2023-2024 $22,344,994 1.1652 $260,364 +1.66%
2022-2023 $21,906,858 1.1691 $256,113 +1.13%
2021-2022 $21,477,313 1.1792 $253,260 +1.11%

Permits for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/27/2021
11/05/2019
07/02/2015
12/26/2014
12/12/2014
01/06/2014
12/18/2013
05/20/2013
03/18/2013
06/19/2012
Unlock the permit history for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 975 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.