Santa Clara County  »  785 N Mary Ave

785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 787 N Mary Ave
789 N Mary Ave
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-40-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 04/29/2026
Sale price $35,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $592,098

Lot & Building Information for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 78,444
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 4.02
Lot sqft 175,111
Units 1
Year built 1980
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 78,444 square feet and a current price per square foot of $446.

What is the year built & the current market value of 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $50,477,235.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2026 $35,000,000
12/29/1998 $8,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2026 Grant Deed
02/14/2022 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
07/01/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/07/2019 Grant Deed
10/19/2015 Subordination & Attornment Non
10/19/2015 Lease
01/14/2014 Amend Deed of Trust
01/14/2014 Reconveyance
08/24/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
12/29/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $592,098
Market value $50,477,235

Assessment History for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $50,477,235 1.173 $592,098 +3.78%
2024-2025 $49,487,486 1.1529 $570,541 +0.92%
2023-2024 $48,517,144 1.1652 $565,322 +1.66%
2022-2023 $47,565,828 1.1691 $556,092 +1.13%
2021-2022 $46,633,165 1.1792 $549,898 +1.10%

Permits for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/31/2026
10/29/2025
05/19/2025
04/30/2025
03/18/2025
02/25/2025
02/20/2025
10/08/2024
10/31/2019
11/18/2016
Unlock the permit history for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 785 North Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.