Santa Clara County  »  990 Benecia Ave

990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-39-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/31/2012
Sale price $16,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $119,205

Lot & Building Information for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 58,140
Building class General Manufacturing (Mixed and Miscellaneous Uses) (22)
Acreage 2.63
Lot sqft 114,562
Units 1
Year built 1973
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Manufacturing (Mixed and Miscellaneous Uses) (22) located at 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 58,140 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,162,398.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2012 $16,050,000

Title Documents for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2012 Grant Deed
09/10/2008 Deed
06/30/2000 Deed
01/13/1998 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $119,205
Market value $10,162,398

Assessment History for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,162,398 1.173 $119,205 +3.78%
2024-2025 $9,963,136 1.1529 $114,865 +0.92%
2023-2024 $9,767,781 1.1652 $113,814 +1.66%
2022-2023 $9,576,257 1.1691 $111,956 +1.13%
2021-2022 $9,388,489 1.1792 $110,709 +1.10%

Permits for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2026
12/23/2025
11/04/2025
10/23/2025
10/22/2025
09/22/2025
07/11/2025
03/31/2025
Unlock the permit history for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 990 Benecia Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map