Santa Clara County  »  500 Macara Ave

500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-39-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/05/2015
Sale price $19,411,500
Arm's length
Property tax $273,651

Lot & Building Information for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 31,266
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 1.6
Lot sqft 69,700
Units 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 31,266 square feet and a current price per square foot of $620.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,329,115.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2015 $19,411,500

Title Documents for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2015 Grant Deed
11/10/2014 Grant Deed
03/02/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
04/26/2006 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $273,651
Market value $23,329,115

Assessment History for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,329,115 1.173 $273,651 +3.78%
2024-2025 $22,871,683 1.1529 $263,688 +0.92%
2023-2024 $22,423,220 1.1652 $261,275 +1.66%
2022-2023 $21,983,550 1.1691 $257,010 +1.13%
2021-2022 $21,552,501 1.1792 $254,147 +1.10%

Permits for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/12/2026
03/05/2026
02/24/2026
08/31/2012
08/08/2012
07/19/2012
05/30/2012
Unlock the permit history for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Macara Avenue, Sunnyvale