Santa Clara County  »  809 Runningwood Cir

809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 5840
Neighborhood Cuernavaca
Parcel ID 198-05-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View

Sale date 05/01/2008
Sale price $864,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,602

Lot & Building Information for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.165 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $576,166, the tax amount paid for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $6,682.

When was 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 05/14/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2008 $864,500

Title Documents for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/02/2015 Notice
04/15/2015 Finance Statement
05/14/2008 Deed
05/01/2008 Deed
02/01/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,683
Current property tax $6,602
Market value $576,166

Assessment History for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $576,166 1.1599 $6,683 +2.20%
2024-2025 $564,870 1.1576 $6,539 +1.04%
2023-2024 $553,796 1.1686 $6,472 +0.25%
2022-2023 $542,938 1.189 $6,456 +2.52%
2021-2022 $532,294 1.1829 $6,297 -0.14%

Permits for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/07/2016
04/09/2015
02/27/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 809 Runningwood Circle, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.41
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.58
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.58
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.81