Santa Clara County  »  1005 Williams Way

1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 2865
Neighborhood Cuernavaca
Parcel ID 198-07-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/15/2017
Sale price $2,165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,144

Lot & Building Information for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

Building sqft 3,714
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.18
Lot sqft 7,975
Units 4
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040?

1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,512,663, the tax amount paid for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $29,144.

When was 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 02/15/2017 for $2,165,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2017 $2,165,000

Title Documents for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/15/2017 Grant Deed
12/13/2012 Grant Deed
11/30/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
11/30/2012 Grant Deed
02/09/2011 Deed
08/17/2006 Deed
08/11/2006 Deed
08/08/2006 Deed
08/03/2006 Deed
07/31/2006 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,144
Market value $2,512,663

Assessment History for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,512,663 1.1599 $29,144 +2.20%
2024-2025 $2,463,396 1.1576 $28,516 +1.04%
2023-2024 $2,415,095 1.1686 $28,223 +0.25%
2022-2023 $2,367,741 1.189 $28,152 +2.53%
2021-2022 $2,321,316 1.1829 $27,459 -0.15%

Permits for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/31/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.32
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.32
Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.66
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.70
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.74
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.78
Sunnyvale Middle School 6 Public 6-8 962 0.99
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 1.36
Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 1.40

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Alta Vista High School 4 Public 9-12 69 0.99
Mountain View High School 8 Public 9-12 2,220 1.04
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 1.36
St. Francis High School NR Private 9-12 1,776 1.43
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 1.61

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1155 Carlos Privada, Mountain View 12/27/2017
821 Runningwood Cir, Mountain View 06/02/2016
1405 Village CT, Mountain View 3,060 01/10/2025
805 E El Camino Real, Mountain View 5,580 02/10/2021
809 Runningwood Cir, Mountain View 05/14/2008
1380 Cuernavaca Circulo, Mountain View 05/11/2000
827 Runningwood Cir, Mountain View 05/29/2019 $2,421,000
1351 Cuernavaca Circulo, Mountain View 12/03/2012
1190 Maria Privada, Mountain View 12/30/2025 $2,755,000
1384 Cuernavaca Circulo, Mountain View 10/04/2012
1397 Cuernavaca Circulo, Mountain View 08/25/2014
1040 Golf CT, Mountain View 2,591 02/01/1993
1391 Cuernavaca Circulo, Mountain View 02/28/2023 $1,775,000
1398 Cuernavaca Circulo, Mountain View 08/16/2012
1117 Ana Privada, Mountain View 06/09/2009 $1,118,000
807 Runningwood Cir, Mountain View 05/08/2018
1103 Ana Privada, Mountain View 11/01/1995 $381,000
839 Runningwood Cir, Mountain View 02/11/2020
1198 Maria Privada, Mountain View 09/30/2019 $1,770,000
1375 Cuernavaca Circulo, Mountain View 06/26/2023 $2,360,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1005 Williams Way, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report