Santa Clara County  »  930 E California Ave

930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-35-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 06/27/2019
Sale price $8,671,000
Arm's length
Property tax $106,931

Lot & Building Information for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 18,651
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.34
Lot sqft 58,370
Units 2
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 18,651 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,116,019.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2019 $8,671,000
02/10/2004 $2,100,000
05/07/1990 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2026 Amendment/ Modification
05/12/2025 Grant Deed
06/27/2019 Grant Deed
10/14/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
08/03/2015 Assignment
08/03/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/03/2015 Assignment
08/03/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/10/2004 Deed
02/18/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $106,931
Market value $9,116,019

Assessment History for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,116,019 1.173 $106,931 -2.19%
2024-2025 $9,483,002 1.1529 $109,330 +0.70%
2023-2024 $9,317,703 1.1652 $108,570 +1.89%
2022-2023 $9,114,768 1.1691 $106,561 +1.13%
2021-2022 $8,936,048 1.1792 $105,374 +1.10%

Permits for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/30/2026
12/16/2025
08/12/2025
06/04/2025
09/26/2024
08/23/2024
Unlock the permit history for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 930 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.