1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95054 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara |
| Zip code | 95054 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Parcel ID | 224-42-001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
| Sale date | 10/17/2014 |
| Sale price | $5,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $221,934 |
Lot & Building Information for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
| Building sqft | 36,000 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 1.28 |
| Lot sqft | 56,190 |
| Year built | 2017 |
| Stories | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 07000 |
Other Property Data for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
- • Improvements for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95054 has a total of 36,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95054?1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95054 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,768,230.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 06/22/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/19/2026 |
| Lot size | 1.384 Acre |
Positioned alongside Highway 101, this property presents a unique chance for prominent signage in the heart of Silicon Valley.â Strategically located just one mile north of San Jose International Airport and one mile south of Santa Clara Square, with an array of retail and entertainment options along the nearby Great America Parkway in Santa Clara.â1600 Duane Avenue stands as a beacon of opportunity, offering an entire floor of seamlessly integrated office space.â Meticulously developed in 2017, the first-floor space exudes sophistication with its array of brand-new furnishings, carpeting, lighting, and fixtures, all boasting top-of-the-line quality.â Experience the convenience of amenities such as a spacious multi-purpose meeting room, breakroom, welcoming reception area, and three conference rooms adorned with floor-to-ceiling glass panels.â With attentive on-site ownership, tenants of 1600 Duane Avenue can expect responsive service tailored to their business needs.â Ideally positioned adjacent to Highway 101, 1600 Duane Avenue provides effortless access to all that Silicon Valley has to offer, mere minutes away by car.â Surrounded by a thriving tech community, tenants will find themselves in esteemed company, neighboring renowned giants like Adobe, Apple, Cisco, Google and etc
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1600 Duane Ave Spaces | General Office | $1/Sqft/Year | 12,000 | Brian Merrion |
Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $221,934 |
| Market value | $18,768,230 |
Assessment History for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $18,768,230 | 1.1825 | $221,934 | +3.87% |
| 2024-2025 | $18,400,227 | 1.1612 | $213,663 | +1.01% |
| 2023-2024 | $18,039,439 | 1.1726 | $211,530 | +1.77% |
| 2022-2023 | $17,685,726 | 1.1753 | $207,860 | +2.73% |
| 2021-2022 | $16,938,948 | 1.1945 | $202,336 | +6.89% |
Permits for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
The complete history of permits filed for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,704 |
| Median age | 34.2 |
| Average household income | $248,423 |
| Family households | 60.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,963 |
| Owner occupied units | 32.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.54 |
| Median year structure built | 2002 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,467,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,547,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AH (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara
Here are the neighbors for 1600 Duane Avenue, Santa Clara.