Santa Clara County  »  2001 Walsh Ave

2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-45-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara

Sale date 05/02/2024
Sale price $326,039,500
Arm's length
Property tax $506,583

Lot & Building Information for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara

Building sqft 80,414
Building class Office Building
Acreage 4.65
Lot sqft 202,550
Year built 1996
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 80,414 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,054.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $42,840,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2024 $326,039,500
10/19/2017 $109,100,000
12/26/2012 $17,239,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2024 Assignment
Assumption Agreement
05/02/2024 Grant Deed
12/19/2023 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/14/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
02/06/2023 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
05/11/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
10/19/2017 Assignment
10/19/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
10/19/2017 Assignment
10/19/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $506,583
Market value $42,840,000

Assessment History for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $42,840,000 1.1825 $506,583 +20.33%
2024-2025 $36,254,365 1.1612 $420,986 +1.01%
2023-2024 $35,543,496 1.1726 $416,783 +1.77%
2022-2023 $34,846,566 1.1753 $409,552 +0.36%
2021-2022 $34,163,301 1.1945 $408,081 +1.85%

Permits for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/07/2025
08/20/2025
06/11/2025
12/13/2024
09/05/2024
09/03/2024
08/23/2024
07/19/2024
07/09/2024
03/05/2024
Unlock the permit history for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 Walsh Avenue, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.