Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Newhall St  »  902 Newhall St

902 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

902 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

902 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 902 Newhall Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-21-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/03/2019
Sale price $1,181,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,917

Lot & Building Information for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose

Building sqft 2,408
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,250
Year built 1945
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 902 Newhall Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 902 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 902 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 2,408 square feet and a current price per square foot of $490.

What is the year built & the current market value of 902 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

902 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,317,703.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2019 $1,181,500
01/09/2003 $558,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2019 Reconveyance
04/22/2019 Release
04/03/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/03/2019 Subordination Agreement
04/03/2019 Deed of Trust
04/03/2019 Grant Deed
11/14/2011 Assignment
11/14/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
01/09/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,917
Market value $1,317,703

Assessment History for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,317,703 1.2079 $15,917 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,291,867 1.1474 $14,823 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,266,537 1.1531 $14,604 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,241,704 1.1661 $14,480 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,217,357 1.1723 $14,271 +1.78%

Permits for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/11/1988
08/04/1987
08/03/1987
02/12/1987
08/06/1981
10/07/1970
06/12/1945
Unlock the permit history for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,239
Median age 34
Average household income $168,767
Family households 53.2%
Occupied housing units 15,920
Owner occupied units 34.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,223,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 902 Newhall Street, San Jose