Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Alameda Way  »  2068 Alameda Way

2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-21-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose

Sale date 10/25/2005
Sale price $901,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,873

Lot & Building Information for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose

Building sqft 2,880
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,405
Units 4
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, CA 95126?

2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,231,277, the tax amount paid for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, CA 95126 is $14,872.

When was 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 10/25/2005 for $901,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2005 $901,000

Title Documents for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/25/2005 Deed
03/08/2004 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,873
Market value $1,231,277

Assessment History for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,231,277 1.2079 $14,873 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,207,135 1.1474 $13,851 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,183,466 1.1531 $13,647 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,160,261 1.1661 $13,530 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,137,511 1.1723 $13,335 +1.78%

Permits for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/22/2019
02/04/1980
01/23/1980
12/13/1976
01/22/1976
12/16/1975
12/16/1975
09/03/1946
Unlock the permit history for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2068 Alameda Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.81
St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.90
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.93
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.93
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.98