Santa Clara County  »  1460 Montague Expy

1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 237-01-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose

Sale date 10/31/2005
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,408

Lot & Building Information for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose

Building sqft 5,395
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.37
Lot sqft 16,117
Units 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose

How many square feet does 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, CA 95131 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 5,395 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, CA 95131?

1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,503,225.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2005 $1,100,000
04/18/2002 $1,045,455
01/26/1988 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
10/22/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/31/2005 Deed
04/18/2002 Deed
08/14/2000 Deed
01/26/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,408
Market value $1,503,225

Assessment History for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,503,225 1.2246 $18,408 +1.62%
2024-2025 $1,473,751 1.2292 $18,115 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,444,855 1.2312 $17,789 +0.49%
2022-2023 $1,416,525 1.2497 $17,702 +1.17%
2021-2022 $1,388,751 1.26 $17,498 +2.24%

Permits for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/28/1998
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1460 Montague Expy, San Jose