Santa Clara County  »  1923 Hartog Dr

1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1915 Hartog Dr
1935 Hartog Dr
1943 Hartog Dr
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-20-110

Sales & Tax Overview for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose

Sale date 12/22/2023
Sale price $30,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $201,978

Lot & Building Information for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 62,508
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 3.35
Lot sqft 145,926
Units 6
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 62,508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $491.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, CA 95131?

1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,493,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2023 $30,700,000
02/25/2014 $14,170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/22/2023 Grant Deed
12/08/2017 Assignment
12/08/2017 Agreement
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/01/2030
02/25/2014 Grant Deed
11/09/2006 Deed
04/15/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $201,978
Market value $16,493,400

Assessment History for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,493,400 1.2246 $201,978 +1.62%
2024-2025 $16,170,000 1.2292 $198,762 +84.40%
2023-2024 $8,754,703 1.2312 $107,788 +0.49%
2022-2023 $8,583,043 1.2497 $107,262 +1.17%
2021-2022 $8,414,749 1.26 $106,026 +2.24%

Permits for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/07/2025
11/03/2023
12/19/2022
08/29/2019
05/17/2019
08/23/2018
11/23/2015
11/28/2012
08/12/2009
07/18/1997
Unlock the permit history for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1923 Hartog Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.