Santa Clara County  »  2120 N 1st St

2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2128 N 1st St
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-17-164

Sales & Tax Overview for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose

Property tax $21,174

Lot & Building Information for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 15,992
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.92
Lot sqft 40,075
Units 11
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17065

Other Property Data for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 15,992 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131?

2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,729,057.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/1996 Deed
06/03/1996 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,174
Market value $1,729,057

Assessment History for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,729,057 1.2246 $21,174 +1.62%
2024-2025 $1,695,155 1.2292 $20,837 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,661,918 1.2312 $20,462 +0.49%
2022-2023 $1,629,333 1.2497 $20,362 +1.17%
2021-2022 $1,597,386 1.26 $20,127 +2.24%

Permits for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/28/2022
03/14/2019
03/21/2017
01/28/1999
12/19/1997
12/12/1997
07/31/1997
12/13/1989
12/07/1989
11/09/1989
Unlock the permit history for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2120 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.