Santa Clara County  »  2355 Zanker Rd

Sumitomo Electric San Jose Office Buildin - 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Sumitomo Electric San Jose Office Buildin - 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-22-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose

Sale date 12/22/1994
Sale price $3,910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $85,280

Lot & Building Information for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose

Building sqft 50,020
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 2.75
Lot sqft 119,790
Year built 1982
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17065

Other Property Data for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Sumitomo Electric San Jose Office Buildin - 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Sumitomo Electric San Jose Office Buildin - 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 50,020 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of Sumitomo Electric San Jose Office Buildin - 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131?

Sumitomo Electric San Jose Office Buildin - 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,963,907.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/1994 $3,910,000

Title Documents for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/1994 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Sumitomo Electric San Jose Office Buildin - Sumitomo Electric San Jose Office Buildin - 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $85,280
Market value $6,963,907

Assessment History for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,963,907 1.2246 $85,280 +1.15%
2024-2025 $6,859,069 1.2292 $84,312 +1.34%
2023-2024 $6,757,215 1.2312 $83,195 -0.29%
2022-2023 $6,676,491 1.2497 $83,436 +0.71%
2021-2022 $6,575,024 1.26 $82,845 +1.96%

Permits for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/07/2017
03/15/2017
02/09/2017
01/12/2015
01/06/2015
07/16/2014
01/10/2011
10/31/2002
01/04/2000
12/17/1999
Unlock the permit history for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2355 Zanker Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.