Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Brokaw Rd  »  495 E Brokaw Rd

495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-29-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Sale date 12/02/2013
Sale price $5,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $87,069

Lot & Building Information for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Building sqft 77,792
Building class Primary Metal Industries (33)
Acreage 4.38
Lot sqft 190,980
Units 1
Year built 1967
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primary Metal Industries (33) located at 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 77,792 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the year built & the current market value of 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112?

495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,109,996.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2013 $5,800,000
01/19/1999 $3,500,000
11/29/1993 $1,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/26/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/30/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
03/30/2021 Deed of Trust
03/30/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
03/30/2021 Deed of Trust
10/25/2018 Amendment/ Modification
08/08/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/07/2016 Finance Statement
06/07/2016 Assignment
06/07/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $87,069
Market value $7,109,996

Assessment History for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,109,996 1.2246 $87,069 +1.62%
2024-2025 $6,970,585 1.2292 $85,682 +1.83%
2023-2024 $6,833,908 1.2312 $84,139 +0.49%
2022-2023 $6,699,911 1.2497 $83,729 +1.17%
2021-2022 $6,568,541 1.26 $82,764 +2.24%

Permits for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/16/2025
01/24/2024
10/26/2015
09/10/2010
03/24/1998
10/24/1996
10/18/1996
10/04/1996
09/30/1996
12/06/1994
Unlock the permit history for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 East Brokaw Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.