Santa Clara County  »  2250 Zanker Rd

2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2200 Zanker Rd
2300 Zanker Rd
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-28-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose

Sale date 12/24/2015
Sale price $39,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $518,301

Lot & Building Information for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose

Building sqft 241,821
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 10.52
Lot sqft 458,251
Year built 1976

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 241,821 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131?

2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $42,324,102.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose

Zanker Business Center - 2200-2300 Zanker Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/09/2019
Last updated 04/17/2026
Lot size 11.74 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Brian Matteoni
Reyn Kimura
Scott Borgia
Jacob Camp
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2300 Zanker Road #D Flex - Industrial $16.80/Sqft/Year 7,572 Brian Matteoni
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Zanker Business Center - 2200-2300 Zanker Road
Zanker Business Center - 2200-2300 Zanker Road
2250 Zanker Road, San Jose
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 7572 Sqft
Price $16.80/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2015 $39,700,000

Title Documents for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2015 Grant Deed
12/02/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/16/2007 Deed
10/20/2004 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $518,301
Market value $42,324,102

Assessment History for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $42,324,102 1.2246 $518,301 +1.62%
2024-2025 $41,494,218 1.2292 $510,047 +1.83%
2023-2024 $40,680,607 1.2312 $500,860 +7.84%
2022-2023 $37,164,630 1.2497 $464,446 +1.17%
2021-2022 $36,435,912 1.26 $459,092 +2.24%

Permits for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/27/2025
04/27/2023
07/16/2021
08/08/2019
05/22/2019
01/30/2019
09/20/2017
07/01/2016
05/11/2016
05/03/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,745
Median age 37
Average household income $206,040
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 9,954
Owner occupied units 63.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,138,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,123,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2250 Zanker Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map