Santa Clara County  »  1768 Automation Pkwy

1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1764 Automation Pkwy
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-13-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Sale date 12/15/2016
Sale price $17,302,000
Arm's length
Property tax $249,520

Lot & Building Information for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Building sqft 110,592
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 6.58
Lot sqft 286,625
Units 1
Year built 2001
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 110,592 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131?

1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,080,454.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2016 $17,302,000
12/26/2012 $3,759,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2026 Easement
09/26/2025 Easement
12/15/2016 Grant Deed
12/26/2012 Grant Deed
12/24/2012 Grant Deed
11/03/2011 Release Lien
10/20/2011 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
03/22/2011 Notice Non Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $249,520
Market value $20,080,454

Assessment History for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,080,454 1.2426 $249,520 +1.20%
2024-2025 $19,686,721 1.2524 $246,556 +1.28%
2023-2024 $19,300,708 1.2613 $243,440 +0.23%
2022-2023 $18,922,263 1.2836 $242,886 +2.78%
2021-2022 $18,551,239 1.2739 $236,324 +2.69%

Permits for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/02/2025
08/02/2024
12/17/2021
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1768 Automation Parkway, San Jose