Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Park Ave  »  820 Park Ave

820 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

820 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

820 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 820 Park Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-39-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/11/2021
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,944

Lot & Building Information for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,112
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.07
Lot sqft 3,470
Year built 1948

Other Property Data for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 820 Park Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 820 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 820 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 2,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $468.

What is the year built & the current market value of 820 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

820 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,071,606.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2021 $990,000
03/05/2015 $615,000
10/04/2013 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2021 Deed
03/05/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
03/05/2015 Grant Deed
10/04/2013 Grant Deed
10/04/2013 Order
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,944
Market value $1,071,606

Assessment History for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,071,606 1.2079 $12,944 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,050,595 1.1474 $12,055 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,029,996 1.1531 $11,877 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,009,800 1.1661 $11,775 +45.99%
2021-2022 $688,061 1.1723 $8,066 +1.78%

Permits for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/01/1989
12/08/1988
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 820 Park Avenue, San Jose