Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Sunol St  »  298 Sunol St

298 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

298 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

298 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 298 Sunol Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 849 W San Carlos St
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-39-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose

Property tax $5,895

Lot & Building Information for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose

Building sqft 5,040
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.25
Lot sqft 10,890
Year built 1930

Other Property Data for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 298 Sunol Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 298 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 298 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 5,040 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 298 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

298 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $488,064.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2024 Grant Deed
05/24/2024 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,895
Market value $488,064

Assessment History for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $488,064 1.2079 $5,895 +7.38%
2024-2025 $478,495 1.1474 $5,490 +1.50%
2023-2024 $469,114 1.1531 $5,409 +0.86%
2022-2023 $459,917 1.1661 $5,363 +1.46%
2021-2022 $450,900 1.1723 $5,286 +1.78%

Permits for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/29/1997
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 298 Sunol Street, San Jose.