Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Dupont St  »  277 Dupont St

277 Dupont Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

277 Dupont Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Dupont Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Dupont Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-38-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/31/2018
Sale price $13,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose

Building class Vacant Urban (69)
Acreage 0.099

Other Property Data for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Dupont Street, San Jose

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $13,500,000
06/20/1990 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/21/2023 Grant Deed
07/31/2018 Grant Deed
06/18/2013 Individual Grant Deed
05/06/2013 Correction Grant Deed
06/20/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $0

Assessment History for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2023-2024 $1,332,746 1.1531 $15,368 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,306,614 1.1661 $15,236 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,280,995 1.1723 $15,017 +1.78%
2020-2021 $1,267,860 1.1637 $14,754 +1.89%
2019-2020 $1,243,000 1.165 $14,481 +845.27%

Permits for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/12/1985
06/12/1985
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Dupont Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Njeri's Morning Glory School and Art Center NR Private PK, K-5 36 0.34
Gardner Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 0.49
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.52
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.52