Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  151 University Ave

151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-26-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 10/10/2000
Sale price $457,000
Arm's length
Property tax $139,543

Lot & Building Information for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 19,759
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,501
Units 12
Year built 1964
Stories 4

Other Property Data for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many square feet does 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 19,759 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,615,983.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 12 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto

No photo available
151 University Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/30/2019
Last updated 05/19/2026
Lot size 0.17 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1 General Office Listing price not available 4,174 Todd Husak
2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 4,174 Todd Husak
3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 4,174 Todd Husak
4th Floor General Office Listing price not available 4,174 Todd Husak
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
151 University Ave
151 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Property General Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 16696 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2000 $457,000

Title Documents for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2022 Lease
08/09/2016 Grant Deed
01/31/2012 Notice Non Responsibility
08/03/2005 Deed
10/16/2000 Deed
10/10/2000 Deed
09/30/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $139,543
Market value $11,615,983

Assessment History for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,615,983 1.2013 $139,543 +4.35%
2024-2025 $11,388,220 1.1743 $133,732 +1.47%
2023-2024 $11,164,922 1.1804 $131,791 +1.13%
2022-2023 $10,946,003 1.1905 $130,312 +2.01%
2021-2022 $10,731,376 1.1904 $127,746 +2.17%

Permits for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/20/2026
01/15/2025
10/20/2023
05/02/2023
04/24/2023
04/22/2022
01/24/2022
01/21/2022
01/03/2022
12/06/2021
Unlock the permit history for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.