Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Bryant St  »  524 Bryant St

524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 518 Bryant St
520 Bryant St
522 Bryant St
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-26-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 11/10/2009
Sale price $6,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $97,304

Lot & Building Information for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 14,500
Building class Store
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 5,000
Year built 1935
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 14,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $432.

What is the year built & the current market value of 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,099,918.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto

No photo available
526 Bryant St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/10/2025
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 0.11 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Office $42/Sqft/Year 3,076 Carter Lyman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
526 Bryant St
524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3076 Sqft
Price $42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2009 $6,275,000

Title Documents for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2026 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
09/17/2021 Release
09/15/2021 Release
04/07/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
01/04/2021 Release
10/06/2020 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
04/02/2020 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
08/03/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Amendment
08/03/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Assignment
08/03/2018 Assignment Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $97,304
Market value $8,099,918

Assessment History for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,099,918 1.2013 $97,304 +4.35%
2024-2025 $7,941,097 1.1743 $93,252 +1.47%
2023-2024 $7,785,390 1.1804 $91,899 +1.13%
2022-2023 $7,632,736 1.1905 $90,868 +2.01%
2021-2022 $7,483,076 1.1904 $89,079 +2.17%

Permits for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/20/2026
09/03/2025
07/15/2025
05/08/2025
01/02/2025
12/05/2024
11/06/2024
08/01/2023
01/02/2022
01/02/2022
Unlock the permit history for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 524 Bryant Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.