Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  170 University Ave

170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-26-047

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 11/09/1998
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,549

Lot & Building Information for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 6,250
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.07
Lot sqft 3,126
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 6,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $336.

What is the year built & the current market value of 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,292,212.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/1998 $2,100,000
04/14/1989 $6,030,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2026 Notice Non Responsibility
06/02/2025 Notice Non Responsibility
08/20/2024 Notice Non Responsibility
08/02/2021 Reconveyance
12/09/2020 Affidavit of Death
10/31/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust
Deed of Trust
Finance Statement
08/26/2016 Amend Deed of Trust
05/01/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
12/05/2011 Assignment
12/05/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,549
Market value $3,292,212

Assessment History for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,292,212 1.2013 $39,549 +4.35%
2024-2025 $3,227,660 1.1743 $37,902 +1.47%
2023-2024 $3,164,373 1.1804 $37,352 +1.13%
2022-2023 $3,102,328 1.1905 $36,933 +2.01%
2021-2022 $3,041,499 1.1904 $36,206 +2.17%

Permits for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/17/2025
10/10/2025
05/31/2022
05/31/2022
02/27/2020
08/21/2018
06/05/2018
02/23/2018
02/28/2013
Unlock the permit history for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.