Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Hamilton Ave  »  261 Hamilton Ave

261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 267 Hamilton Ave
555 Ramona St
581 Ramona St
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-26-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 11/21/2008
Sale price $14,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $334,999

Lot & Building Information for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 42,752
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.23
Lot sqft 10,000
Year built 1927
Stories 4

Other Property Data for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 42,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $337.

What is the year built & the current market value of 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $27,886,397.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2008 $14,450,000

Title Documents for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2026 Notice Non Responsibility
07/02/2025 Certificate
01/07/2025 Agreement
Declaration Covenant/ Condition & Restriction
11/27/2019 Notice of Completion
02/20/2019 Notice Non Responsibility
05/15/2017 Notice of Completion
06/02/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
03/18/2016 Notice of Completion
03/07/2016 License/Permit/Encroachment
02/19/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $334,999
Market value $27,886,397

Assessment History for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $27,886,397 1.2013 $334,999 +4.35%
2024-2025 $27,339,606 1.1743 $321,049 +1.47%
2023-2024 $26,803,537 1.1804 $316,389 +1.13%
2022-2023 $26,277,978 1.1905 $312,839 +2.01%
2021-2022 $25,762,725 1.1904 $306,679 +2.17%

Permits for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/12/2025
08/02/2021
08/02/2021
11/24/2020
11/24/2020
10/21/2020
10/21/2020
10/21/2020
09/09/2019
09/09/2019
Unlock the permit history for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.