Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Ramona St  »  616 Ramona St

616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-27-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 10/26/2021
Sale price $9,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $126,208

Lot & Building Information for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 10,268
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.12
Lot sqft 5,125
Year built 1962
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 10,268 square feet and a current price per square foot of $964.

What is the year built & the current market value of 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,505,958.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto

No photo available
616 Ramona Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/20/2024
Last updated 04/28/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#208 General Office $96/Sqft/Year 269 James Marzoni
Jon Goldman
Jesse Ebner
#209 General Office $96/Sqft/Year 268 James Marzoni
Jon Goldman
Jesse Ebner
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
616 Ramona Street
616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 537 Sqft
Price $96/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2021 $9,900,000

Title Documents for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2021 Subordination Agreement
10/26/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/26/2021 Deed of Trust
10/26/2021 Grant Deed
01/20/2011 Deed
01/20/2011 Deed
04/24/2006 Deed
01/06/2005 Deed
05/27/2003 Deed
05/27/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $126,208
Market value $10,505,958

Assessment History for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,505,958 1.2013 $126,208 +4.35%
2024-2025 $10,299,960 1.1743 $120,952 +1.47%
2023-2024 $10,098,000 1.1804 $119,197 +1.13%
2022-2023 $9,900,000 1.1905 $117,860 +2044.85%
2021-2022 $461,637 1.1904 $5,495 +2.17%

Permits for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/19/2026
02/24/2026
01/10/2020
01/10/2020
01/10/2020
08/16/2019
07/25/2019
04/21/2015
06/21/2012
09/07/2011
Unlock the permit history for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 616 Ramona Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.