Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Emerson St  »  620 Emerson St

620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-27-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 05/18/2017
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $82,587

Lot & Building Information for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 4,063
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.09
Lot sqft 4,100
Year built 2022
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 4,063 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,046.

What is the year built & the current market value of 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,874,843.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2017 $4,250,000
01/26/2017 $4,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2022 Withdrawal
05/18/2017 Grant Deed
04/11/2017 Withdrawal
02/15/2017 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
01/26/2017 Grant Deed
06/20/2016 Revocation of Revocable Transf
04/16/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
01/12/2015 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/No
02/13/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
09/23/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $82,587
Market value $6,874,843

Assessment History for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,874,843 1.2013 $82,587 +0.27%
2024-2025 $7,014,208 1.1743 $82,368 +24.97%
2023-2024 $5,583,617 1.1804 $65,909 +153.11%
2022-2023 $2,187,292 1.1905 $26,040 +2.01%
2021-2022 $2,144,404 1.1904 $25,527 +2.17%

Permits for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/28/2025
12/20/2022
12/20/2022
11/07/2022
11/03/2022
05/11/2022
05/10/2022
05/10/2022
05/05/2022
04/28/2022
Unlock the permit history for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 Emerson Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.