Santa Clara County  »  550 Ortega Ave

550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 8213
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-41-119

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View

Sale date 05/07/2026
Sale price $1,160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,938

Lot & Building Information for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.029

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,044,544, the tax amount paid for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $12,018.

When was 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 05/07/2026 for $1,160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2026 $1,160,000
10/30/2020 $965,000
02/03/2015 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2026 Deed
10/30/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/30/2020 Grant Deed
02/03/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2045
02/03/2015 Grant Deed
10/16/2013 Grant Deed
10/16/2013 Quitclaim Deed
12/19/2001 Deed
02/14/2001 Deed
07/31/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,019
Current property tax $11,938
Market value $1,044,544

Assessment History for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,044,544 1.1506 $12,019 +3.59%
2024-2025 $1,024,064 1.1329 $11,602 +1.15%
2023-2024 $1,003,986 1.1424 $11,470 +0.80%
2022-2023 $984,300 1.156 $11,379 -0.60%
2021-2022 $965,000 1.1862 $11,447 +11.47%

Permits for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 136 0.40
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.51
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.64
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.68
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 136 0.40
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.42
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.51
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.64
Ardis G. Egan Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 497 0.65

Nearest high schools

School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.42
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.64
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.68
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.69
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.72

Neighbors for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 550 Ortega Avenue #B330, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Whits Rd, Mountain View 12/03/2024
127 Concord Cir, Mountain View 05/03/2019 $1,770,000
119 Whits Rd, Mountain View 08/12/2024
106 Beacon St, Mountain View 07/27/2012 $1,168,000
106 Alley Way, Mountain View 02/23/2024 $1,460,000
103 Whits Rd, Mountain View 11/13/2025 $1,920,000
150 Alley Way, Mountain View 12/30/2016 $1,225,000
106 Freedom Ln, Mountain View 03/29/1996 $432,000
119 Beacon St, Mountain View 12/15/1995 $282,500
121 Beacon St, Mountain View 12/27/1995 $352,500
129 Laurel Way, Mountain View 10/14/2022 $1,965,000
254 Lassen Ave, Mountain View 06/02/2017 $1,875,000
260 Lassen Ave, Mountain View 04/22/2022
113 Hilary Ave, Mountain View 03/11/2003 $223,000
102 Freedom Ln, Mountain View 05/01/2025
141 Concord Cir, Mountain View 04/13/2001 $600,000
2171 Leland Ave, Mountain View 12/24/2024 $1,700,000
118 Alley Way, Mountain View 08/31/2011
117 Beacon St, Mountain View 04/20/2026 $2,600,000
125 Concord Cir, Mountain View 03/10/2026 $2,450,000