Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Saw Mill Ln  »  38 Saw Mill Ln

38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 4850
Neighborhood Rex Manor
Parcel ID 150-28-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 03/03/2023
Sale price $1,240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,964

Lot & Building Information for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.031 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05010

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,290,096, the tax amount paid for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $14,963.

When was 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 03/03/2023 for $1,240,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2023 $1,240,000
08/29/2018 $1,350,000
03/17/2006 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2023 Deed of Trust 03/01/2053
03/03/2023 Grant Deed
05/05/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
01/08/2020 Deed of Trust 02/01/2050
03/29/2019 Reconveyance
09/07/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/29/2018 Deed of Trust 09/01/2048
08/29/2018 Grant Deed
06/14/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2019
10/28/2014 Reconveyance
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,964
Market value $1,290,096

Assessment History for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,290,096 1.1599 $14,964 -0.58%
2024-2025 $1,264,800 1.19 $15,051 +1.34%
2023-2024 $1,239,999 1.1978 $14,853 -7.78%
2022-2023 $1,321,700 1.2185 $16,105 -5.58%
2021-2022 $1,405,691 1.2134 $17,057 +0.60%

Permits for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/14/2025
01/23/2024
01/23/2024
08/25/2023
08/11/2023
12/03/2018
05/08/2018
Unlock the permit history for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Stevenson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 456 0.22
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.24
Theuerkauf Elementary School 4 Public K-5 363 0.28
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.24
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.54
Crittenden Middle School 7 Public 6-8 537 0.64

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.54
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.69
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.70

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Saw Mill CT, Mountain View 03/27/2012
28 Saw Mill CT, Mountain View 04/20/2012 $568,000
37 Saw Mill Ln, Mountain View 09/15/2017 $1,201,000
1295 Mountain Shadows Dr, Mountain View 2,380 07/12/2016
1309 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 4,060 05/18/2010 $1,035,000
36 Saw Mill Ln, Mountain View 12/09/2020 $1,315,000
35 Saw Mill Ln, Mountain View 08/12/2009 $450,000
27 Saw Mill CT, Mountain View 07/25/2024 $1,475,000
6 Comstock Queen CT, Mountain View 03/16/2023
5 Comstock Queen CT, Mountain View 09/30/1997
709 Vaquero Dr, Mountain View 3,820 03/29/2011
1323 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 2,953 05/16/1997
1341 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 2,953 02/02/2021 $2,615,000
4 Comstock Queen CT, Mountain View 04/20/2015
1315 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 4,564 07/23/2020 $2,775,000
1333 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 2,953 09/11/2017
25 Comstock Queen CT, Mountain View 05/01/2024 $1,550,000
707 Vaquero Dr, Mountain View 4,357 10/08/2025
570 N Shoreline Dr, Mountain View 52,509 06/09/2023
1349 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 2,953 11/05/2003

Nearby ZIP Codes for 38 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report