Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Saw Mill Ln  »  37 Saw Mill Ln

37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 4850
Neighborhood Rex Manor
Parcel ID 150-28-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Sale date 09/15/2017
Sale price $1,201,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,768

Lot & Building Information for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.035 i

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,366,398, the tax amount paid for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $15,848.

When was 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 09/15/2017 for $1,201,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2017 $1,201,000
04/05/2012 $458,000
11/24/2004 $485,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/12/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
02/25/2020 Reconveyance
02/24/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
09/15/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/15/2017 Grant Deed
04/20/2017 Grant Deed
07/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2027
04/05/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2027
04/05/2012 Grant Deed
11/24/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,849
Current property tax $15,768
Market value $1,366,398

Assessment History for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,366,398 1.1599 $15,849 -0.58%
2024-2025 $1,339,606 1.19 $15,941 +5.63%
2023-2024 $1,260,000 1.1978 $15,092 -3.81%
2022-2023 $1,287,590 1.2185 $15,689 +2.43%
2021-2022 $1,262,344 1.2134 $15,317 +0.59%

Permits for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/13/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stevenson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 456 0.22
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.24
Theuerkauf Elementary School 4 Public K-5 363 0.28
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.24
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.55
Crittenden Middle School 7 Public 6-8 537 0.63

Nearest high schools

Adult Education NR Public 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.55
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.69
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.71

Neighbors for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 37 Saw Mill Lane, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Saw Mill CT, Mountain View 03/27/2012
28 Saw Mill CT, Mountain View 04/20/2012 $568,000
1295 Mountain Shadows Dr, Mountain View 2,380 07/12/2016
1309 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 4,060 05/18/2010 $1,035,000
36 Saw Mill Ln, Mountain View 12/09/2020 $1,315,000
35 Saw Mill Ln, Mountain View 08/12/2009 $450,000
27 Saw Mill CT, Mountain View 07/25/2024 $1,475,000
6 Comstock Queen CT, Mountain View 03/16/2023
5 Comstock Queen CT, Mountain View 09/30/1997
709 Vaquero Dr, Mountain View 3,820 03/29/2011
1323 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 2,953 05/16/1997
1341 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 2,953 02/02/2021 $2,615,000
4 Comstock Queen CT, Mountain View 04/20/2015
38 Saw Mill Ln, Mountain View 03/03/2023 $1,240,000
1315 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 4,564 07/23/2020 $2,775,000
1333 San Domar Dr, Mountain View 2,953 09/11/2017
25 Comstock Queen CT, Mountain View 05/01/2024 $1,550,000
24 Comstock Queen CT, Mountain View 08/07/2015 $1,100,000
707 Vaquero Dr, Mountain View 4,357 10/08/2025
570 N Shoreline Dr, Mountain View 52,509 06/09/2023