Santa Clara County  »  1970 W El Camino Real

1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 1966 W El Camino Real
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Birch Creek
Parcel ID 154-36-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Sale date 03/24/1995
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,465

Lot & Building Information for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Building sqft 8,858
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.33
Lot sqft 14,525
Units 6
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 8,858 square feet and a current price per square foot of $321.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040?

1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,850,606.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/1995 $2,850,000
12/14/1990 $460,000
08/10/1988 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2023 Judgment
05/06/2022 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
04/11/2022 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
12/02/2021 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
07/06/2021 Easement
06/04/2012 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
03/24/1995 Deed
03/24/1995 Deed
03/24/1995 Deed
09/08/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,465
Market value $1,850,606

Assessment History for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,850,606 1.1599 $21,465 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,814,321 1.1576 $21,003 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,778,747 1.1686 $20,786 +16.26%
2022-2023 $1,503,674 1.189 $17,879 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,474,191 1.1829 $17,438 -0.15%

Permits for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/12/2019
02/01/2019
09/18/2018
04/23/2018
01/05/2018
01/05/2018
05/22/2017
08/02/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1970 West El Camino Real, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.