Santa Clara County  »  2098 W El Camino Real

2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Birch Creek
Parcel ID 154-37-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Sale date 08/30/2013
Sale price $2,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,879

Lot & Building Information for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Building sqft 1,950
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.44
Lot sqft 19,364
Units 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 1,950 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,474.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040?

2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,524,346.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2013 $2,875,000
08/30/2013 $1,463,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2014 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
10/25/2013 Notice Non Responsibility
09/04/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
08/30/2013 Assignment
08/30/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/30/2013 Grant Deed
08/30/2013 Grant Deed
01/31/2013 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,879
Market value $3,524,346

Assessment History for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,524,346 1.1599 $40,879 +2.20%
2024-2025 $3,455,242 1.1576 $39,998 +1.04%
2023-2024 $3,387,493 1.1686 $39,586 +0.25%
2022-2023 $3,321,073 1.189 $39,488 +2.53%
2021-2022 $3,255,955 1.1829 $38,515 -0.15%

Permits for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 2098 West El Camino Real, Mountain View.